Pali High Runners Fine at First Meet

After finishing third in the City Section cross country finals to help the Palisades High girls cross country team earn a seventh straight trip to the state meet last fall, Sarah Bentley started her senior season on a high note Saturday morning in Cerritos, placing fifth in the varsity race at the Great Cown Run with a time of 18:05.8.

Sarah Bentley placed fifth at the Great Cow Run in Cerritos.
Photo: Steve Galluzzo

Miranda Schriver, who won the City individual title as a freshman and was runner-up to Sofia Abrego of Granada Hills last year, is skipping cross country this fall to focus on soccer, meaning Bentley is the Dolphins’ clear No 1.

Shaya Keyvanfar (19:24.5) got 40th place out of 257 runners. The other Palisades girls in the varsity race were Layla Adeli (20:10.4); Elisa Kim (21:02.5), Sydney Savarese (22:30.4) and Tierney Smith (26:10.9). The Dolphins were 14th out of 33 schools with 404 points.

Sadie Sabin (23:04.4) led the freshmen, followed by Caily Galvez, Ava Baak, Naya Ramaswami, Amanda Shane, Ava Venkov, Fiona Herzog, Abby Tarashandegan and Olivia Campbell.

Coach Gwendolen Twist, who trains with The Janes Elite Racing in Santa Monica, even ran the Open race to start Saturday’s meet.

The girls’ junior varsity race featured five Pali High runners, paced by Molly Tenenbaum, who was 24th in 22:23.24. Julia Musumeci was 61st in 24:39.7, Alicia Sigworth was 79th in 25:24.6 and  rounding out the scorers were Skylar Rudolf (27:31.4) and Ayala Tarashandegan (30:30.3). At 281 points, Palisades was 11th overall.   

Only two Palisades girls were in the sophomore race and they  crossed the finish line side by side—Avery Searle (25:22.0) and Ashlee Mailander (25:22.3).   

The boys varsity team was led by Lucas Schriver, who took sixth out of 313 runners in 15:20.4. The Dolphins’ next finisher was Noah Wexler (13th in 15:31.0), followed by Brett Bailey (15:58.6), Hunter Steinman (16:30.3), Philip Venkov (16:46.2), Mark Barboza (16:06.2), Bo Brooks (17:34.4) and Noah Campbell (17:39.5). Palisades ranked sixth in the team standings with 241 points.

Saharath Haubrich (20:17.0) was the Dolphins’ lone entry in the boys’ junior varsity race.

In the freshman race, Levy Shaked was 34th in 18:25.2; Dylan Ferguson was  88th in 19:35.9 and rounding out the Dolphins’ lineup were Naveen Rutgers (19:52.3), Toby Scaduto (20:30.0), Omar Juarez (20:53.5) and Milo Dunne (20:59.8) as Palisades took 14th.

In the sophomore boys division, Palisades was fourth overall  behind Loyola, Long Beach Poly and Arcadia.

The Dolphins’ top runner was Jeremy Santiago, who came in 14th in 16:49.0. Joshua Kovacs was 23rd in 17:05.6 and David Tobin was 31st in 17:24.4.

Rounding out Palisades’ team were Paul Hruska (17:35.5). Rodrigo Hernandez (18:53.6), Tyson Brazil (19:01.4) and Stewart Tierney (20:29.4).           

Palisades’ boys and girls teams are back on course Sept. 14 at the Eagle Invitational in El Segundo.

SHARE
Previous articleLearning Curve
Next articleBouncing Back